Mining: Difference between revisions

Jump to navigation Jump to search
724 bytes added ,  1 February 2023
Added missing mining products, details on pvp mining (images later)
(Initial creation, see notes in brackets for next steps)
 
(Added missing mining products, details on pvp mining (images later))
Line 8: Line 8:


You also need to be in a designated mining zone.
You also need to be in a designated mining zone.
* For the Federation, the preset locations are Canberra's Mine and Southern Cross's Mine; for the Principality of Zeon, Adelaide's Mine and Brisbane's Mine. [Do other valid zones exist?]
* For the Federation, the preset locations are Canberra's Mine and Southern Cross's Mine; for the Principality of Zeon, Adelaide's Mine and Brisbane's Mine.
* If outside a mining zone, the <code>/mine</code> command will return "INFO: Mining cannot be done here" in the Journal.
* The PVP sites of Richmond and Newman have sizable areas that can be mined, as well as resources unique to them.
* Mining base camps have a bank, a hanger, a machine shop, and a weapons shop.  It is therefore possible to purchase and outfit a mining rig on-site with default equipment.
* If outside a valid mining area, the <code>/mine</code> command will return "INFO: Mining cannot be done here" in the Journal.
* Mining base camps have a bank, a hanger, a machine shop, and a weapons shop (PVP sites have even more).  It is therefore possible to purchase and outfit a mining rig on-site with default equipment.


Once you are driving your mining rig and in a mining zone, use the <code>/mine</code> command.
Once you are driving your mining rig and in a mining zone, use the <code>/mine</code> command.
Line 20: Line 21:
==Products==
==Products==


Raw ores from mining are mostly used to create metals at a RawMaterial factory for use in crafting.  All raw ores are 100kg and will stack up to 2000.
Raw ores from mining are mostly used to create metals at a RawMaterial factory for use in crafting.  All raw ores are 100kg and stack up to 2000.


{| class="wikitable sortable"
{| class="wikitable sortable"
Line 35: Line 36:
|}
|}


All gems and the fossil are non-stacking items of 10kg each.  They currently have no use beyond selling to a materials shop. [Drops are skill floor or location?  Need to test/confirm.]
All gems and fossils are non-stacking items of 10kg each, which seem to require Mining skill 60+ [needs confirmation].  They currently have no use beyond selling to a materials shop.


{| class="wikitable sortable"
{| class="wikitable sortable"
|-
|-
! Name !! Sell for
! Name !! Sell for
|-
| ammonite fossil || 80000
|-
| apeman fossil || 100000
|-  
|-  
| gemstone amethyst || 20000
| gemstone amethyst || 20000
|-
| gemstone diamond || 60000
|-  
|-  
| gemstone emerald || 40000
| gemstone emerald || 40000
Line 54: Line 61:
|-  
|-  
| lizard fossil || 65000
| lizard fossil || 65000
|-
| skull fossil || 70000
|-
| trilobite fossil || 90000
|}
Upgrade parts (mined versions) are used to achieve the maximum upgrade level, Ultimate, when improving vehicles.  All are 20kg each and [presumably] stack to 2000, and are only found by mining in specific locations in PVP zones.  They are also used to craft the magnetic coating required to craft a variant of the RX-78-2 Gundam.
{| class="wikitable sortable"
|-
! Name !! Sell for
|-
| Ginius parts || 4000
|-
| Mosk parts || 5500
|-
| Tem parts || 5500
|}
|}
approveduser
120

edits

Navigation menu